Privacy Policy

Last updated:

We at Knockaway, Inc., Knock Lending LLC, and Knock Homes LLC (““ Knockwe ,” “ us ,” or “ our ”) have created this Privacy Policy because we want you to know how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Knock when you visit our websites, including https://www.knock.com and https://www.knocklending.com (“Sites”), as well as, information we collect offline, from third-parties and through transactions in connection with the offering of our services. This policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

If you are a California resident, please refer to our California Privacy Notice . If you are a consumer or customer of a personal, household or family financial product or service of Knock Lending (for example, you apply for a loan), please refer to our financial privacy policy and notices .

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Site, and providing certain services, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.

Information provided by you, such as

  • Contact Information. This may include name, e-mail address, home address, mobile phone number (the “ Contact Information ”). The Contact Information is used to establish and authenticate or access an account, provide requested information or services (including an Estimate if you use our Property Estimate Tool), and to contact you in connection therewith. We do not collect any Contact Information from you unless you provide us with the Contact Information voluntarily (for example, by interacting with our Property Estimate Tool, through a Phone Interview, by registering on the Site, or by sending us an email).

  • Financial Information. During your Phone Interview, if any, you may provide us with certain financial information including, without limitation, an accounting statement (to show proof of funds), the amounts remaining on any mortgage you have taken on your home, how much you expect or desire to pay towards a down payment on your next home, and other relevant information (“ Financial Information ”).

  • Calls and Text Messages. Calls between you and Knock or between you and third parties made through Knock (such as phone calls with agents for home showings), may be recorded or monitored for quality assurance and customer service purposes. You will be notified at the beginning of a call if it may be recorded or monitored. Knock uses a thirdparty service provider to track phone calls and text messages between you and real estate professionals so that we and the real estate professional can access certain details about the interaction. As part of this process, Knock and its service provider will receive in real time and store, data about your call or text message, including the date and time of the call or text message, your phone number, and the content of the text message.

Information provided by third parties about you. As part of our services, we may work with third-party mortgage lenders (or permit you to work with your chosen third-party mortgage lenders) to underwrite our Clients, appraise your home, and ensure your solubility. You hereby authorize us to obtain information from such mortgage lenders which may include an approval letter or certification of solubility, a pre-approved loan amount, the home appraisal amount, and related information.

Information collected automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, domain address, IP addresses, internet browser, operating system, your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, mobile device information, and information collected through cookies.

Social Security Number Protection Policy

Social Security numbers are classified as “Confidential” information under Knock’s Information Security and Privacy Policies. As such, Social Security numbers may only be accessed by and disclosed to Our associates and others with a legitimate business purpose in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Social Security numbers, whether in paper or electronic form, are subject to physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. These restrictions apply to all Social Security numbers collected or retained by Us in connection with claimant, employee, or other relationships.

How We Use and Share the Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to us as follows:

  • We will access, use, and share the Information as required to fulfill our obligations to you and to address your questions or requests regarding our services and/or support.

  • We may, from time to time use or share your Information to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.

  • We may, from time to time use or share your Information to detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Knock and others.

  • We may employ other companies and individuals (service providers) to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include our inspectors for Home Visits, our real estate agents to perform home tours, technical assistance, customer service, phone call and text tracking and marketing assistance. Knock will primarily use Knock Lending, but may in certain circumstances use 3rd party lenders. Knock uses a third-party cloud hosting provider to store user Information and configurations. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our customers, Sites and our services, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and/or aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Sites, and services. This anonymous information does not identify you personally. We may use this anonymous information and share and/or license it with and to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose anonymous user statistics in order to describe our services and business to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us, to the extent permitted by law.

  • We may, from time to time, share and/or license Information with or to other companies, who may provide you information about the products and services they or their partners offer. However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such sharing. We will obtain your opt-in consent to such sharing of your Contact Information when we present you with the terms of such offer. If you have opted-in for this kind of sharing, then you may: (i) choose to opt-out of such sharing by contacting us at privacy@knock.com ; or (ii) request certain information regarding our disclosure of such Contact Information to such third parties by contacting us at privacy@knock.com .

  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Knock or others or detect, prevent, or otherwise respond to fraud, security or technical concerns; (iii) enforce or investigate a potential violation of the Terms of Use , or (iv) support auditing and compliance functions.

If Knock intends on using your Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Information is collected.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Contact Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. The safety and security of your information also depends on you.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have an account with Knock you can select your preferences through your account settings. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Knock marketing email. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases.

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

These Sites are intended for use in the United States only.

External Sites

The Site may contain links to third-party Sites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party Sites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other Sites.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Contact Information from children under the age of 13 through the Site. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Contact Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Contact Information through the Site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Contact Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Site. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

  • If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Knock via e-mail at privacy@knock.com .

Effective Date: April 16, 2020

Last Revised on: April 16, 2020

Last Reviewed on: April 16, 2020

--



Notice for California Residents

We at Knockaway, Inc., Knock Lending LLC, and Knock Homes LLC (“Knock,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to providing a transparent Notice at Collection and Privacy Policy for California Residents. This Notice and Privacy Policy for California Residents applies solely to those who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

To the extent there is any conflict between this CCPA Notice and the provisions of the Privacy Policy, this CCPA Notice shall control with respect to California consumers and their Personal Information. If you are located outside of the State of California this CCPA Notice does not apply to you and you should refer to our Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this privacy notice and disclosure is to inform California residents, at or before the time we collect your personal information, what personal information we collect, how we use your personal information, and what your rights are with respect to the personal information we collect:

  • Notice at collection

    • Notice at or before the point of collection, about the categories of personal information to be collected from you and the purposes for which the personal information will be used

  • Your “Right to Know” about personal information collected, used, and disclosed including:

    • What categories of personal information we collected in the preceding 12 months

    • What categories of personal information we disclosed in the preceding 12 months

    • Categories of third parties to whom the information is disclosed

  • Transparency about personal information that we sell and your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information

  • Your right to request deletion of your personal information

  • How to submit a verified consumer request for your Right to Know or Right to Delete

  • How to use an authorized agent to submit a verified consumer request

  • Your “Right to Non-Discrimination” for the exercise of a privacy right

  • Other California privacy rights

  • Changes to our privacy notice

  • Our contact information

Notice at Collection and Privacy Policy for California Residents

Notice at Collection

The purpose of this Notice at Collection is to provide you with timely notice, at or before the point of collection, about the categories of personal information to be collected from you and the purposes for which the personal information will be used.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, we have collected the following Categories of Personal Information from or about consumers within the twelve (12) months preceding the date of the last update to this CCPA Notice (the “Last Update”).

Table I — Categories of Personal Information (w/examples)

Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

Categories of Personal Information Listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, address, telephone number. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Professional employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Commercial information Records of personal or real property obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity (“Internet Activity”) Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data Physical location or movements.

Inferences drawn from other Personal Information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.


Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records

  • De-identified or aggregated Personal Information

  • Information excluded from the CCPA including:

    • Personal Information (health or medical information) covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, or clinical trial data;

    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the California Financial Information Privacy Act, or the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the Categories of Personal Information in Table I from the following Categories of Sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from telephone conversations, forms, surveys, responses, or other direct interactions through a conversation or our Site from or with you, which you voluntarily provide to us.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Site and other websites.

    • Consumer interactions with Site

    • Cookies placed through the Site, and use of the Services (more information on how we use cookies can be found in the Privacy Policy)

  • Third parties on whose websites, platforms or other publications we advertise our Services (“ Publishers ”)

  • Third parties who assist us in marketing, selling and providing Services to end customers (“ Third Party Field Agents ”)


Table II

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Sources

Identifiers

Directly from Consumer; Indirectly from Consumer; Publishers

Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Directly from Consumer; Indirectly from Consumer; Third Party Field Agents; Publishers

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Directly from Consumer; Indirectly from Consumer; Publishers

Commercial information

Directly from Consumer

Professional employment-related information

Directly from Consumer

Internet Activity

Indirectly from Consumer; Publishers

Geolocation data

Indirectly from Consumer; Third Party Field Agents

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Indirectly from Consumer; Publishers


Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following commercial or business purposes (each, a “Business Purpose”):


Table III—Use of Personal Information

Category of Personal Information

Business Purposes

Identifiers

  • To provide, implement, market, support, personalize, and develop our Site and Services
  • To research, analyze, develop and improve existing and new products, technologies, and services
  • To manage and promote the business activities of Knock, including the development and evaluation of business plans
  • To establish customer and vendor relationships and to communicate with customers and vendors
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us
  • To enable visitors/users to use the Site and Services, as applicable
  • To provide information about existing and new Services of Knock
  • To process your requests and transactions
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses
  • To personalize both the customer experience with respect to the Site and the Service, and to deliver Service offerings relevant to customer interests, including targeted offers and ads through third-party sites, and via email
  • To report on the performance of a specific advertising campaign to a customer and to report generally on the performance of Knock’s Service

Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • To market our Site and Services
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us
  • To provide information about existing and new Services of Knock
  • To establish customer and vendor relationships and to communicate with customers and vendors
  • To process your requests

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

  • To personalize both the customer experience with respect to the Site and the Service, and to deliver Service offerings relevant to customer interests, including targeted offers and ads through third-party sites, and via email
  • To report on the performance of a specific advertising campaign to a customer and to report generally on the performance of Knock’s Service

Commercial information

  • To process your requests
  • To administer or enforce our rights under an agreement or otherwise protect Knock and its rights
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses

Internet Activity

  • To provide, implement, market, support, personalize, and develop our Site and Services
  • To research, analyze, develop and improve existing and new products, technologies, and services
  • To enable visitors/users to use the Site and Services, as applicable
  • To maintain security audit logs to remove or defend against malicious visitors or attackers
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses
  • To report on the performance of a specific advertising campaign to a customer and to report generally on the performance of Knock’s Service
  • To personalize both the customer experience with respect to the Site and the Service, and to deliver Service offerings relevant to customer including targeted offers and ads through thirdparty sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law)

Professional employment-related information

  • To process and respond to job applications
  • To provide job applicants with requested information

Geolocation data

  • To provide, implement, market, support, personalize, and develop our Site and Services
  • To review and assess market trends and activities impacting the business of Knock

Inferences drawn from other personal information

  • To provide, implement, market, support, personalize, and develop our Site and Services
  • To research, analyze, develop and improve existing and new products, technologies, and services
  • To review and assess market trends and activities impacting the business of Knock
  • To report on the performance of a specific advertising campaign to a customer and to report generally on the performance of Knock’s Service
  • To personalize both the customer experience with respect to the Site and the Service, and to deliver Service offerings relevant to customer interests, including targeted offers and ads through third-party sites.

We may also use or disclose any of the Categories of Personal Information set forth above for one or more of the following Business Purposes:

  • to meet requirements imposed by law, including court orders, subpoenas, or compliance with the legal process;

  • to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;

  • as described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise permissible under the CCPA; and

  • to evaluate or consummate a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about users of our Sites is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional Categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and obtaining your explicit consent.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with the following Categories of Recipients for Business Purposes:

  • Service Providers

  • Third parties providing real estate related services directly to the end customer (“ Real Estate Professionals ”)

  • An entity which, directly or indirectly, has or had control of Knock or which is or was controlled by Knock, or is or was under common control with Knock (“ Affiliates ”)

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the twelve (12) months preceding the Last Update, we have disclosed the following Categories of Personal Information for a Business Purpose:

  • Identifiers

  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

  • Internet Activity

California Consumer Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with a comprehensive description our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of your rights regarding your personal information.

Your Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. You can do this through a verified consumer request. That process is described below in the section, “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.”

We collect personal information, which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). The following table includes disclosures for the preceding 12 months of: categories of personal information we have collected about consumers, the categories we have disclosed for a business purpose, and categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information during that period.


Table IV—In the preceding 12 months the following categories were collected and disclosed.

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Recipients and Third Parties

Identifiers

Service Providers;

Categories of personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Service Providers; Real Estate Professionals

Commercial information

Service Providers; Real Estate Professionals

Internet Activity

Service Providers; Publishers

Geolocation data

Service Providers; Publishers

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Service Providers; Publishers


Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, disclosure, sale and use of your Personal Information. Once we receive and verify your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The Categories of Personal Information we collected about you

  • The Categories of Sources for the Personal Information that we collected about you

  • Our Business Purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request)

  • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a Business Purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • Categories of Personal Information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold; and

    • Categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a Business Purpose.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us, or our service providers, to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context or our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or persecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Debug products that to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  • Comply with a legal obligation.

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information related to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account.

Verification Process

To submit a verifiable consumer request, the consumer may be required to provide up to three data points, which may include additional Personal Information, to enable us to verify the consumer’s identity with the degree of certainty required by the CCPA.

We will use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request solely for the purpose of verifying the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. We, or a third party on our behalf, may follow up with you to determine whether a request is a verifiable consumer request under applicable law.

If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you, we will deny the consumer request in whole or in part and will not to disclose the information requested or, as applicable, will not delete the information requested. We will respond to any such consumer request with a denial, and will also explain why it has no reasonable method by which it can verify the identity of the requestor.

However, if a consumer request that seeks disclosure of specific pieces of Personal Information is denied because we cannot verify the identity of the person making the request under the applicable verification rules under the CCPA, then we shall treat the request as one that seeks the disclosure of the categories of Personal Information and apply the verification rules in the CCPA applicable to requests for disclosure of categories of Personal Information.

If a consumer request that seeks disclosure of categories of Personal Information is denied because we cannot verify the identity of the person making the request under the applicable verification rules in the CCPA regulation, then we shall provide or direct the requestor to our general business practices regarding the collection, maintenance and sale of Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If there is no reasonable method for us to verify the identity of the individual as required pursuant to the rules set forth above, we will state so in response to the consumer request.

Response Timing and Format

We will confirm receipt of a verifiable consumer request within then (10) days of its receipt.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time we will notify you of the extension and provide an explanation of the reason for the extension in writing, and we will provide you with a response no later than ninety (90) days of receipt of the request.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. If you do not have an account with us, and you do not indicate a preference for delivery, we will use its discretion in choosing the method of delivery of the information.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We may charge a reasonable fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer requests if they are excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will inform you of the reasons for this decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers. However, you do have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time should we begin to do so (the “right to opt-out”). Additionally, we would not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. For consumers 13 years and older, affirmative authorization is demonstrated through a two-step process whereby the consumer shall first, clearly request to opt-in, and then second, separately confirm their choice to opt-in. Within the context of a parent or guardian acting on behalf of a child under 13 years of age, affirmative authorization means that the parent or guardian has provided consent to the sale of the child’s Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights, including, but not limited to:

  • Denying you products or services

  • Charging you different prices or rates for products or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Providing you a different level or quality of products or services

  • Suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for products or services or a different level or quality of products or services

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels, provided that: (i) the financial incentive is reasonably related to the value of your Personal Information and (ii) we provide you written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. See Notice on Financial Incentive section below.

Right to Designate an Authorized Agent

Only you, or a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California that a consumer has authorized to act on their behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. If you use an authorized agent, you may provide a power of attorney executed pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. If a power of attorney that meets those provisions is not submitted, you will be required to provide the authorized agent written and signed permission to submit a request, verify your identity directly with us, and directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

If you submit a request for access and portability or deletion through the use of an authorized agent, we may require that you (i) provide the authorized agent written permission to act on your behalf, and (ii) verify their identity directly with us. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof of authorization.

Other California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83), California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.

In addition, Knock does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@knock.com .

Changes to Our CCPA Notice

This CCPA Notice is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this CCPA Notice from time to time with or without notice to you. By visiting the Site or accessing or using the services after we make any such changes to this CCPA Notice, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, and without prejudice to the foregoing, our use of your Personal Information is governed by the CCPA Notice in current effect. Please refer back to this CCPA Notice on a regular basis.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with we may choose to opt out of our sharing your Contact Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Contact Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to privacy@knock.com .

In addition, Knock does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Government and Private Party Information Requests

Knock occasionally receives various forms of legal process from government agencies and private parties requesting information about Knock users. Before we produce information, we will attempt to notify affected users and give them an opportunity to object unless notification is prohibited by law or if we believe that notification would create a risk of harm or be otherwise counterproductive.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described below and in the CCPA Notice, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (470) 48-KNOCK
Email: privacy@knock.com


Knock Lending LLC
309 East Paces Ferry Rd NE, Suite 400. Atlanta, GA 30305
(866) 996-1695

Equal Housing Opportunity

Copyright © 2024 Knockaway, Inc. All rights reserved.

Please be advised that Knock Lending, LLC, Knock Homes, LLC and Knock Property 1, LLC are wholly owned subsidiaries of Knockaway, Inc.(collectively "Knock") and you are NOT required to transact with any of these entities as a condition of working with Knock.

Knock Property 1, LLC issues a Knock Purchase Offer ("KPO") on qualifying properties and charges a contract fee in connection with the KPO.

Knock Home, LLC is a licensed real estate brokerage in Georgia (GA License #75392).

Knock Lending, LLC (NMLS# 1958445) is a licensed lender offering the Knock Bridge Loan for qualifying customers in the following states: AZ (License # 1008344), CO, FL (License # MLD1923), GA (License #71132), SC (License #MLS - 1958445), NC (License #L0-190747), OR (License #1958445), in California, loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license (License #60DBO-119056), MD, MN (License #MN-MO-1958445), MI (License #FL0023450 / SR0023451), NJ, PA (License #91448), WI (License #1958445BA), D.C. (License #MLB1958445), TN (License #221798), IL (License #MB 6761572), WA (License #CL-1958445).

Equal housing lender. Make sure you understand the features associated with the loan program you choose, and that it meets your unique financial needs. This is not a credit decision or a commitment to lend. Eligibility is subject to completion of an application and verification of home ownership, occupancy, title, income, employment, credit, home value, collateral, and other underwriting requirements as determined by Knock Lending, LLC.